Pelargonium graveolens is a Pelargonium species native to the Cape Provinces and the Northern Provinces of South Africa, Zimbabwe and Mozambique. It is in the subgenus Pelargonium along with Pelargonium capitatum, Pelargonium crispum, Pelargonium tomentosum and Pelargonium quercifolium. Wikipedia
The claimed benefits of rose geranium essential oil include:
- Antioxidant and anti-aging properties. Rose geranium oil is an active ingredient in some cosmetic products, like lotions and fragrances.
- Anti-inflammatory properties.
- Antimicrobial, antifungal, and antiviral properties.
- Analgesic and anti-anxiety properties.
Rose Geranium acts as a barrier to these free radicals, resulting in healthy, radiant locks. Rose Geranium contains an abundance of flavonoids, which have been shown to promote hair growth, as well as prevent hair loss.
The essential oil of scented geraniums has also been used in perfumes, insect repellents, astringents, and in aromatherapy oils. Scented geranium tea can be used to clean the face and is thought to help with pimples and acne because of its antibacterial properties.